Data Protection

Privacy Notice

Identity and contact details of the Data Controller

Lincolnshire Rural Housing Association Ltd (the Association / Lincs Rural Housing) is a controller of personal information for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR). The contact details for data protection purposes are:

Markime House, Pooles Lane, Spilsby, Lincolnshire PE23 5EY

01790 754219

michelle@lrha.co.uk

The Data Protection Officer is Michelle Turner (Head of Finance) and can be contacted on the details above.

Purpose of this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice informs you of what to expect when the Association processes your personal information, the purpose for processing the data, and the legal basis.

Lincs Rural Housing needs to collect, process and store personal information about you and household members in order to operate as a landlord.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information

The Association will always endeavour to get your consent to process your personal information. If the Association is unable to gain your consent there are may remain other reasons for processing your personal information under the GDPR, which includes:

Legitimate interests – Where it is in our legitimate business interests as a housing association (defined in accordance with 1985 Housing Associations Act) to process your information;

Legal obligation – Where there is a legal obligation or an obligation under a contract to process information; and

Vital interests – Where the Association needs to protect the vital interests of you or another person.

Information we may hold about you and how we use it

The information we hold on our records relates to your relationship with the Association. The information the Association holds will generally be provided by you on application forms or during communications with you.

How is your personal information managed?

The Association processes your personal information in accordance with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and is treated lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner ensuring information is:

Processed only for the specified purpose;
Kept up to date, accurate and relevant. (Please inform the Association of any changes in your personal information);
Not kept for longer than is necessary; and
Kept secure.

How long will the Association store your personal information?

The Association will only hold your personal information during its relationship with you and for a set period thereafter to allow the Association to meet its legal obligations, including resolving any issues following the end of a Tenancy Agreement if necessary.

Who will the Association share your personal data with?

There may be times when the Association will be required to share your personal information with a third party such as contractors to enable them to contact you to arrange for repairs to be undertaken on your home, or other third parties where the Association is legally required to do so.

How to access your personal information

Individuals have the following rights under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018:

  • Right of access – You can ask the Association what personal information we hold about you and request a copy of the information. This request needs to be made in writing and the Association will provide this to you within one calendar month;
  • Right to rectification – If the Association holds incorrect data please contact us to let us know;
  • Right to erasure – You have the right to ask for your personal information to be deleted where:

The personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose which it was originally collected or processed;
You withdraw consent;
You object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for the Association to continue the processing;
Where the information was unlawfully processed; and
The personal information has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation.

  • Right to restrict processing – You can request for the Association to stop processing your information. When processing is restricted, the Association is permitted to store the data but not use it; and
  • Right to data portability – This allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes. It allows you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way. The right only applies to personal data you have provided to us with your consent, or for the performance of a contract.

Data Protection Complaints

If you are not satisfied with the way the Association is processing your personal information please let us know using the contact details above.

You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner, who regulates compliance with Data Protection Regulation and laws at:

www.ico.org.uk

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

0303 123 1113

 

Request a call back